TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 2:20 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: WOW!!
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2003 9:08 pm 
Offline
Parasaurolophus
Parasaurolophus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 12:27 am
Posts: 318
Location: Sweden
MAN it's like trespasser is running on steroids god damnit!!! At the beach, it runs as smooth as any other fps game (= 50+ fps)!! It's beautiful too!! looks much better than it does under windows! man it's awesome!!!!


Until, ofcourse, the software rendered stuff comes into the view... then the framerate drops to like.. 0,3 fps.. >=( Well.. still looks as beautiful.. but that's not really comforting at all...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2003 11:22 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
There has to be a way to fix this hardware problem. Since it runs so great until dinos, shotguns, boxes, etc. come into frame, there should be a way to fix it. I've tried to find the answers, but as I'm no hacker, so I don't even know the right questions. Remdul how about you? You said a while back you were going to check out Linux. How about now? :)

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2003 12:52 am 
Offline
Parasaurolophus
Parasaurolophus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 12:27 am
Posts: 318
Location: Sweden
Have you tried the demo? it runs better under winex than the full game... I guess that's because all the crates are hardware rendered.. only the dinos and guns make it slower...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2003 3:26 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
Istor, what distro are you using? I never knew you were a Linux guy, and you've been here a long time!

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2003 9:31 am 
Offline
Parasaurolophus
Parasaurolophus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 12:27 am
Posts: 318
Location: Sweden
I'm really a windows guy, but I've started to like linux now that I've seen how good games really perform! If I can get cakewalk and reason to run, I think I'm gonna stay with linux, because then I have no reason to switch to windows.

Before, I've tried Mandrake 7, redhat 6, redhat 8.2 (I think), and now I have mandrake 9.1. At first, when had mandrake 7, I couldn't even install a program, so I gave up after a couple of days. .hehe.. redhat 6 didn't support my graphics card, so I couldn't start x.. for some reason.. Well, I still have some problems when compiling stuff, but there's always a .rpm file somewhere on the net.. :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2003 9:38 am 
Offline
Parasaurolophus
Parasaurolophus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 12:27 am
Posts: 318
Location: Sweden
By the way, I installed quake 3 arena (linux version), and it runs like a dream! The only problem is that it doesn't seem to react to mouse movement (when I move it, nothing happens), so it's really unplayable.. The mouse buttons do work though..

I have no clue on what to do...... :?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2003 1:01 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
So the mouse problem happens just when you try to run this game? There should be a quake forum that would have an answer somewhere. It's almost for sure that someone else has had that problem. I found this...
I used Mandrake 9.0 for a long time, but switched to RH 9 because I didn't like Mdk 9.1 and 9.2. You have URPMI with Mdk, and it works pretty good, but I like apt-get RPM much better. Downloading and installing packages is almost effortless...

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2003 8:04 pm 
Offline
Parasaurolophus
Parasaurolophus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 12:27 am
Posts: 318
Location: Sweden
Hey thanks dan! I'm gonna try that!!

I didn't buy the game for linux, I just installed the first pointrelease that I found, which was 1.32 (not 1.32b), and then I copied the pak0.pk3 file from my q3 (windows version) cd to the baseq3 directory. I read that it's possible to do so if you've got the windows cd and want to play under linux.. and it worked. But then there was that ugly mouse problem....

Now, if I could only get halflife to run properly under winex... It runs in software mode, but in opengl mode, it freezes when loading a level... You said you play TFC.... so, does hl run properly on your machine?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2003 9:18 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
HL, TF and all it's mods run flawlessly under winex. Make sure you have the latest HL update before trying to run though. Also, it won't run right with the "nv" drivers that came with the distro. You must update to the latest nvidia drivers like what we were talking about.

From the command line, run..

winex3 .transgaming/c_drive/SIERRA/Half-Life/hl -console -opengl

That should work fine.

For TF run...

winex3 -workdir ".transgaming/c_drive/SIERRA/Half-Life" hl.exe -console -nocdaudio -game tfc -opengl

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2003 4:38 pm 
Offline
Parasaurolophus
Parasaurolophus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 12:27 am
Posts: 318
Location: Sweden
Dapper Dan wrote:
Make sure you have the latest HL update before trying to run though. Also, it won't run right with the "nv" drivers that came with the distro. You must update to the latest nvidia drivers like what we were talking about.


I have hl 1.1.1.0, and I've installed the nvidia drivers (otherwise I wouldn't be able to run trespasser in h/w mode at blistering fps...), but it doesn't work.. it freezes when I try to load a level.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:16 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
I had same problem once. The only thing that would fix it was a totally new install of HL. I havn't had the problem since. You aren't by chance doing auto loggin are you?

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2003 10:37 pm 
Offline
Parasaurolophus
Parasaurolophus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 12:27 am
Posts: 318
Location: Sweden
Dapper Dan wrote:
I had same problem once. The only thing that would fix it was a totally new install of HL. I havn't had the problem since.


Ok. I tried that, but I didn't install any patches or anything,.. guess I should do that then.. :)


Quote:
You aren't by chance doing auto loggin are you?


huh?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2003 11:15 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
IsToR wrote:
huh?
During install, Mandrake gives the choice of doing auto login, where you bypass kdm/gdm/xdm, without having to type in username and password. For some reason, using autologin gives permission errors with nvidia when trying to launch halflife. If you're using auto login, that could be the source of the problem.

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2003 11:20 pm 
Offline
Parasaurolophus
Parasaurolophus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 12:27 am
Posts: 318
Location: Sweden
Oh, I see.. nope, I'm not using that.. :P

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2003 11:22 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
Good. That rules it out! :wink:

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group