TresCom Forums
http://www.trescomforum.org/

How do I correctly port music to a retail TPA?
http://www.trescomforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=9042
Page 1 of 1

Author:  glitchhunter09 [ Sun Oct 30, 2011 9:14 pm ]
Post subject:  How do I correctly port music to a retail TPA?

So, is there a way to port music to the retail TPAs and still play them? I tried doing it once with TPA add and it said it worked but I couldn't get the music track to play. So, if there's a certain trick to it, I'd appreciate any advice or any directions for a proper way to port in music. The guide in the FAQ board doesn't really talk about adding music to TPAs. It is somewhat helpful but I could probably use some more detailed directions regarding such if you please.

Thanks. =)

Author:  glitchhunter09 [ Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How do I correctly port music to a retail TPA?

Um, it's been a day and nobody's replied to help me... Surely somebody other than Draco knows how to port music to the TPA. Everytime I do it, I get a crackling noise. I've made a 22050 HZ wav file with a 16- bit PCM just like it says. It doesn't work. The tutorial in the FAQ board doesn't really cover music. Just sounds. Someone please help... I want to add the music but I don't want a completely empty TPA either.

Author:  LtSten [ Wed Nov 02, 2011 5:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How do I correctly port music to a retail TPA?

Do you get the same problem when you try to add normal sounds? If you do, it's likely that you're doing something wrong, rather than the file size or length being a problem.. Just trying to narrow it down a bit, might be useful. ;)

Author:  glitchhunter09 [ Thu Nov 03, 2011 1:36 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How do I correctly port music to a retail TPA?

Well it is a rather long track, but Draco has stuck some long music tracks in his mods' TPAs. Look at East Dock and JPDS Streams for reference and their TPAs.

Author:  tatu [ Thu Nov 03, 2011 9:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How do I correctly port music to a retail TPA?

I'm have never importet music into a TPA, what tool do you use to import the music?

Author:  machf [ Thu Nov 03, 2011 3:00 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How do I correctly port music to a retail TPA?

glitchhunter09 wrote:
Draco has stuck some long music tracks in his mods' TPAs.

Which is what you shouldn't do, really.


BTW, why don't you use Rebel's tool?

Author:  glitchhunter09 [ Thu Nov 03, 2011 4:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How do I correctly port music to a retail TPA?

TPAadd is the tool I've been using. Is there another one I don't know about?

Author:  tatu [ Thu Nov 03, 2011 6:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How do I correctly port music to a retail TPA?

glitchhunter09 wrote:
TPAadd is the tool I've been using. Is there another one I don't know about?


viewtopic.php?f=58&t=8436

Better use that, much easier, and you can do a hell lot more with it.

Author:  glitchhunter09 [ Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How do I correctly port music to a retail TPA?

Okay, thanks Tatu. I've downloaded it and will use it sometime in the future probably.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/