TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Sat Aug 24, 2019 9:14 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2019 8:06 pm 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg

Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 3:46 am
Posts: 5
Hello, Trespasser community. Now, you're probably tired of hearing this, but I need some help getti g the game to work properly for me
The issue this time isFramerate, and ATX. You see, I can get the Trespass CE working flawlessly, however it does not have all the features I want. Some features I want include jumping dinos, draw distance, and difficulty. If we can get those to happen on the CE version than that would be ideal. Otherwise, it's up to fixing ATX, and I think I know what the problem is.
When I'm in CE and go into the little window that assesses what graphics card you are using, it recognizes my card. However, when I run the ATX program and go there, it is not. Would this have sonet?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2019 9:07 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:20 pm
Posts: 11493
Location: Lima, Peru
kenvin wrote:
Hello, Trespasser community. Now, you're probably tired of hearing this, but I need some help getti g the game to work properly for me
The issue this time isFramerate, and ATX. You see, I can get the Trespass CE working flawlessly, however it does not have all the features I want. Some features I want include jumping dinos, draw distance, and difficulty. If we can get those to happen on the CE version than that would be ideal. Otherwise, it's up to fixing ATX, and I think I know what the problem is.
When I'm in CE and go into the little window that assesses what graphics card you are using, it recognizes my card. However, when I run the ATX program and go there, it is not. Would this have sonet?

Tres CE allows jumping dinosaurs if you re-enable the disabled dinosaur activities in its configuration file and add the proper parameters to the dinosaurs' t-scripts. (Don't pay attention to Drac's claims that it doesn't work: apparently, he wants dinosaurs with rocket-packs or ones able to leap tall buildings in a single bound liek Superman...)
And of course it also allows you to set the draw distance, only that it's called "CacheMinDist" in the configuration file...
As for the "Difficulty" settings in ATX, I don't really know what that's supposed to do...

_________________
Visit The Carnivores Saga - a forum devoted to modding Action Forms' Carnivores, Carnivores 2 and Carnivores: Ice Age games
Tres WIP: updated T-Script Reference and File Formats documents
Sound name listings for the Demo (build 117), Retail (build 116), Beta 103, Beta 99, Beta 97, Beta 96, Build 55, PC Gamer Alpha (build 32) and E3 1998 Alpha (build 22) TPA files


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2019 11:43 pm 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg

Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 3:46 am
Posts: 5
machf wrote:
kenvin wrote:
Hello, Trespasser community. Now, you're probably tired of hearing this, but I need some help getti g the game to work properly for me
The issue this time isFramerate, and ATX. You see, I can get the Trespass CE working flawlessly, however it does not have all the features I want. Some features I want include jumping dinos, draw distance, and difficulty. If we can get those to happen on the CE version than that would be ideal. Otherwise, it's up to fixing ATX, and I think I know what the problem is.
When I'm in CE and go into the little window that assesses what graphics card you are using, it recognizes my card. However, when I run the ATX program and go there, it is not. Would this have sonet?

Tres CE allows jumping dinosaurs if you re-enable the disabled dinosaur activities in its configuration file and add the proper parameters to the dinosaurs' t-scripts. (Don't pay attention to Drac's claims that it doesn't work: apparently, he wants dinosaurs with rocket-packs or ones able to leap tall buildings in a single bound liek Superman...)
And of course it also allows you to set the draw distance, only that it's called "CacheMinDist" in the configuration file...
As for the "Difficulty" settings in ATX, I don't really know what that's supposed to do...

Awesome! The. I'll probably just use the CE patch instead then. Which file is the configuration file? Trespasser.ini, right? Also, the difficulty just changed Anne's health and the dinosaur's health as well, is that possible to change easily? I'll probably be using CE even if I can't change the values. Thank you so much for the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 1:24 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg

Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 3:46 am
Posts: 5
I found the .ini file needed, however, I can't get the dino activities that I want to happen to happen. I gotta do 2^(whatever number I want) and then convert it to hexadecimal, right? I've gotten the dino to sniff at me so far, but not jump at all yet with how I'm doing it. Could someone please explain how changing the dino AI works?.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 4:24 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3745
Location: Sweden
The reason why ATX does not recognize your graphic cards might the reason for the bad frames. However it should still run fine in software mode.

What the difficulty thing do I would guess is to hack all dinosaurs hitpoints to be higher, but you can just modify that as well in the levels.

You can set it to "-1" to activate all the behaviours - "EnableAiActivityEx=-1".

Like machf said. In order to make the dinosaurs jump in CE you would need to go into the levels themselves (using TresEd) and and modify the dinosaurs script to add back the jumping function. ATX forced it onto the dinosaurs while CE does not.

PS: Please edit your post instead of double-posting if posting again within 24 hours. Thanks. ;)

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 6:16 am 
Offline
Dilophosaurus
Dilophosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 7:06 pm
Posts: 2250
Didn't the difficulty also move the dinosaurs around? Or was that a patch by Chron? I don't remember...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 2:23 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3745
Location: Sweden
Hilwo wrote:
Didn't the difficulty also move the dinosaurs around? Or was that a patch by Chron? I don't remember...


That would be the randomiser function ATX have (where you edit an .ini file of the position). :)

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 5:51 pm 
Offline
Dilophosaurus
Dilophosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2002 7:06 pm
Posts: 2250
Oh yeah, that was it :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group