TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 3:52 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:36 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:34 am
Posts: 11
I'd love to be able to run the game in Hardware mode but whenever I open the Video options menu, the graphics glitch up horribly and it looks like this
Image
Help?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:50 am 
Offline
Albertosaurus
Albertosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:13 pm
Posts: 2441
Location: Canada, eh?
Welcome aboard! :)

I get this problem too. However, it is still possible to navigate the menu while it is like this, so I would recommend simply struggling through it. It should be fine in-game if you can just get through the options menu (you'll never have to see it again afterward).

Also, what version of Trespasser are you using? Vanilla, ATX mod, or Custom Edition?

_________________
Image

My currently active projects:
Return to Jurassic Park: A Trespasser Mod - Forum or ModDB | Trespasser HD: Beach (Released!) / Jungle Road | TheIdiot's release thread


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:06 am 
Offline
Parasaurolophus
Parasaurolophus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 3:48 am
Posts: 353
Location: Florida
If you have a machine with xp then it will go away on that.

_________________
Oh, a Raptor got 'em!

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:22 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:34 am
Posts: 11
TheIdiot wrote:
Welcome aboard! :)

I get this problem too. However, it is still possible to navigate the menu while it is like this, so I would recommend simply struggling through it. It should be fine in-game if you can just get through the options menu (you'll never have to see it again afterward).

Also, what version of Trespasser are you using? Vanilla, ATX mod, or Custom Edition?

Hey, thanks for the welcome!
I'm using ATX because I can't get CE to work at all. What do I have to click in the video options menu to get hardware mode?
Shep wrote:
If you have a machine with xp then it will go away on that.

Sadly I don't have a working XP machine anymore


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:45 am 
Offline
Parasaurolophus
Parasaurolophus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 3:48 am
Posts: 353
Location: Florida
Well, first you click on the little bar above the scrolling things in the options.

_________________
Oh, a Raptor got 'em!

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:51 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:34 am
Posts: 11
Shep wrote:
Well, first you click on the little bar above the scrolling things in the options.

Gotcha. Thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:58 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:34 am
Posts: 11
Ok, so with Hardware on, the framerate tanks until its essentially unplayable. Would CE help with this at all?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 8:00 am 
Offline
Parasaurolophus
Parasaurolophus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 3:48 am
Posts: 353
Location: Florida
hmmm, I have noticed that also and it seems to be the new graphuics cards as I am told but on my same windows 8.1 machine I have windows cp pro x64 and it works AWESOME with it.

_________________
Oh, a Raptor got 'em!

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 8:26 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:34 am
Posts: 11
Shep wrote:
hmmm, I have noticed that also and it seems to be the new graphuics cards as I am told but on my same windows 8.1 machine I have windows cp pro x64 and it works AWESOME with it.

Aight, so you recommend playing it with hardware on XP?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 9:21 am 
Offline
Parasaurolophus
Parasaurolophus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 3:48 am
Posts: 353
Location: Florida
I recommend xp, if you have it.

_________________
Oh, a Raptor got 'em!

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 4:28 am 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 10993
Location: Portland, OR
Welcome, to Jurassic World! 8)

If your CE issue is the one brought up in your other thread, it should/may be very easy to fix!

_________________
Image
Image Image T-Script Reference / Trespasser Twilight / JP Dark Secrets / Tres File Box


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 12:55 pm 
Offline
Albertosaurus
Albertosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:13 pm
Posts: 2441
Location: Canada, eh?
Bob_Mercury wrote:
Ok, so with Hardware on, the framerate tanks until its essentially unplayable. Would CE help with this at all?

Yes, that should fix it, as CE is capable of using D3D9, which almost all modern computers are compatible with. Presumably this will increase hardware compatibility - I find that CE gives me a huge FPS boost running in D3D9 mode, even with ReShade and in the most object-heavy level possible.

Quote:
Aight, so you recommend playing it with hardware on XP?

This to me makes no difference. I've played Tres on XP, 7 and 10 without any issues pertaining to framerate, and used both ATX and CE on the latter two. It's definitely something more specific, perhaps your graphics card or the like.

_________________
Image

My currently active projects:
Return to Jurassic Park: A Trespasser Mod - Forum or ModDB | Trespasser HD: Beach (Released!) / Jungle Road | TheIdiot's release thread


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 7:02 am 
Offline
Parasaurolophus
Parasaurolophus
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 3:48 am
Posts: 353
Location: Florida
I swear xp makes it better, I have windows 8.1 and I get this screen bug also and have the framerates go to shit when I see physics. On the same machine (I have a gtx 950) with the drivers installed running windows xp pro x64 edition I see this screen is fixed and no frame drops.

_________________
Oh, a Raptor got 'em!

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:56 pm 
Offline
Albertosaurus
Albertosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:13 pm
Posts: 2441
Location: Canada, eh?
Shep wrote:
I swear xp makes it better, I have windows 8.1 and I get this screen bug also and have the framerates go to shit when I see physics. On the same machine (I have a gtx 950) with the drivers installed running windows xp pro x64 edition I see this screen is fixed and no frame drops.

Hmm. Strange. Perhaps it's a problem exclusive to Windows 8 (what ISN'T a problem on Win 8 :P )? I have a GTX 970, but skipped Windows 8, so I doubt it's a video card problem and more likely related to the operating system. Bob_Mercury, do you by chance run on 8..? Might be able to track down the problem if so.

_________________
Image

My currently active projects:
Return to Jurassic Park: A Trespasser Mod - Forum or ModDB | Trespasser HD: Beach (Released!) / Jungle Road | TheIdiot's release thread


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 12:02 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3306
Location: Sweden
I would say Trespasser have problems with both the OS and the hardware. I have had problems on one of my old Laptops with Windows 7 where TresEd and Trespasser worked fine, while after a reinstall both had problems.

Now I have a Windows 10 Laptop and don't run into that much issues. I know CE have some problems with it. Not sure it is the OS or the Nvidia graphic card (950M), where I have to set "Enable10bitDisplay=True" to false in order for CE to work (it is on by default in the pre-made config). There is also the problem if you have two graphic cards, one integrated graphics card and on external. For me, when I update the external graphics card driver, I sometimes have to go into the graphic card settings and make sure TresEd and Trespasser uses the Nvidia card and not the integrated one (the settings for some programs usually resets when updating).

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sir Richard Of Google and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group