TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Mon May 21, 2018 8:54 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:40 pm 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:03 pm
Posts: 5
Location: UK
Just installed the final level Trails, but having no luck at all trying to access the new content.. I have a fear it is my own blind stupidity but any help here would be great,,

Basically, I just can't find away across that damn bridge without the "No Peeking" sign appearing.

Anyone?




Great modification by the way, really breathed some life into the old thing :)

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 7:09 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3152
Location: Sweden
Are you trying to cross the bridge which is right behind you in the beginning? If so, that's not the part of the level, but a part of JPDS~Streams :P

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:06 pm 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:03 pm
Posts: 5
Location: UK
Thanks tatu, but basically i'm looking from across the bridge that breaks in Streams, beside the river.
And when I load a level, there is a streams loading screen, but I successfully unpacked and copied the trails files over to the JPDS core folder.

Sorry if I'm being a bit of a noob, but any help again?


Thanks,




Live High, Live True, Live Zaibatsu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 9:18 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3152
Location: Sweden
Hm, not sure what's wrong. Could you please take a screenshot at the location? :)

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:37 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:20 pm
Posts: 10719
Location: Lima, Peru
jimbo5712 wrote:
Thanks tatu, but basically i'm looking from across the bridge that breaks in Streams, beside the river.

If it's that large bridge, it leads nowhere... don't waste your time with it. And I really see no point in having placed it there... the level boundaries are just behind it.

_________________
Visit The Carnivores Saga - a forum devoted to modding Action Forms' Carnivores, Carnivores 2 and Carnivores: Ice Age games
Tres WIP: updated T-Script Reference and File Formats documents
Sound name listings for the Demo (build 117), Retail (build 116), Beta 103, Beta 99, Beta 97, Beta 96, Build 55, PC Gamer Alpha (build 32) and E3 1998 Alpha (build 22) TPA files


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:34 pm 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:03 pm
Posts: 5
Location: UK
Yeah, I figured the big bridge with the jeep beside it was the wrong way, any way to get across the river?
I just can't understand why I keep seeing the Streams loading screen.

Thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 9:22 pm 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:03 pm
Posts: 5
Location: UK
Ok, I see here that in the .readme, it says to direct load jpds trails,,

How do I do that ?



Thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:33 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:20 pm
Posts: 10719
Location: Lima, Peru
Press SHIFT+CTRL+Q+W simultaneously, then release W. Select the level you want to load.

_________________
Visit The Carnivores Saga - a forum devoted to modding Action Forms' Carnivores, Carnivores 2 and Carnivores: Ice Age games
Tres WIP: updated T-Script Reference and File Formats documents
Sound name listings for the Demo (build 117), Retail (build 116), Beta 103, Beta 99, Beta 97, Beta 96, Build 55, PC Gamer Alpha (build 32) and E3 1998 Alpha (build 22) TPA files


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:01 am 
Offline
Albertosaurus
Albertosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 10:32 pm
Posts: 2041
Location: Ontario, Canada
No need to use the level select cheat, there is a level select button. It's well blended in the background, but if you hover over it, it will change slightly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:20 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:03 pm
Posts: 5
Location: UK
Thanks! I completely forgot about that selector, Levels are working now, but crashing frequently,, odd.

Thanks for the help everyone!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:09 pm 
Offline
Pteranodon
Pteranodon

Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:08 pm
Posts: 768
Location: Bloomington, IN, USA
You have to watch out with the ATX patch level select command though. If you use it during a level, the next level will look all messed up and more pixelated than it should. Even Anne/the player will look weird.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group