TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Tue May 22, 2018 12:16 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 7:29 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3152
Location: Sweden
Deino wrote:
I've finnaly tried The Plains! looks pretty good, but unfortunately it occasionally crashes..
Spoiler: show
It crashes, for example, when I approach an electrified fence (or what is this wall structure actially) in the second area beyond the thick concrete wall (there is a gap here guarded by Albertosaur)


Do you run in hardware mode? Not sure if JPDS needs that.

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 6:20 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 7:28 am
Posts: 16
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
tatu wrote:
Do you run in hardware mode? Not sure if JPDS needs that.

I do, but I tried software mode as well, and of course it doesn't provide the best image quality) actually I haven't checked yet whether the game crashes in software mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:43 pm 
Offline
Pteranodon
Pteranodon

Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:08 pm
Posts: 768
Location: Bloomington, IN, USA
Good to hear you released this Draco. I recently just came back after my long absence on the boards. I've been pursuing other interests. Anyway, I'll have to download this in the future. I can't atm because I need to put Trespasser back on my PC. I put it on a flash drive for safe keeping because I had to put in a recovery disc. But I'll try and download this mod when I get around to it. Oh and kudos to you not using the fileplanet links. Never liked those because I couldn't download anything due to my crappy connection. Hopefully, Trescom won't have a similar issue on their servers.

Deino wrote:
tatu wrote:
Do you run in hardware mode? Not sure if JPDS needs that.

I do, but I tried software mode as well, and of course it doesn't provide the best image quality) actually I haven't checked yet whether the game crashes in software mode.

If you have issues on hardware, you could always try to play the game with a lower draw distance (ATX patch only feature for those of you newbies reading this.) and/or lower resolution. That occasionally helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:19 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3152
Location: Sweden
So... any more tales?

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group