TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:15 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 8:50 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Developer=-
-=TresCom Developer=-
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 10:26 pm
Posts: 4760
Location: That country nobody likes (you know the one)
Cool! Not to overdo it, so I was just thinking about one barrel, back right side of hanger.... sound ok?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 9:25 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Developer=-
-=TresCom Developer=-

Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 12:35 pm
Posts: 1845
Location: Holland, Europe
Whoopy! There ya go: 8)

http://home.planet.nl/~buijs512/trescom/barrel_v1.zip

Created a brand new texture for the barrel. I lifted the bottom on the inside of the barrel a few inches of the ground, so it won't clip the terrain, but you won't notice. ;)
I mapped a temporary texture on the water object, wasn't sure whether that is required by the engine, never tried.

Might create a few more new movable barrels in the future...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 9:36 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Developer=-
-=TresCom Developer=-
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 10:26 pm
Posts: 4760
Location: That country nobody likes (you know the one)
Thanks, partner. :)

(I'm not sure if water objects need textures or not... I always assign one out of habit)

Err... water model imported fine, but the barrel is at extreme location and invisible once again. I imported it into milkshape, but all that shows up is a dot. :?

Getting late for yah.... tomorrow's another day.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 11:08 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Developer=-
-=TresCom Developer=-

Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 12:35 pm
Posts: 1845
Location: Holland, Europe
Yeah. Strange. I imported an existing barrel model, switched textures, attached it to a new object (to reset the scale too 100.0, that fixed the hangar and a bunch of other models before). Very strange, all this stuff worked fine before...

Andres, maybe you changed some things in GeomAdd? Oh btw, Andres, can you set the filter color on .3ds export to gray (like with the texture color)? I believe it was gray before, it's white now and if people want to render a model with opacity maps in 3dsmax they first have to set them to gray manually to get rid of the white artifacts.
Not really important, but maybe you can fix that in the next release...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 12:32 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Developer=-
-=TresCom Developer=-

Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 8:35 pm
Posts: 113
I looked through the 3ds file library I'm using, didn't see anything about a 'filter' color, just ambient, diffuse, specular. Are you using a different 3ds file importer? Perhaps it sets the defaults differently. (I can't recall any changes I've made to my exporter recently.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 9:07 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Developer=-
-=TresCom Developer=-

Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 12:35 pm
Posts: 1845
Location: Holland, Europe
I'm probably wrong. Might have been set to white afterall, the blue color from the texturemaps themselves caused the edges to look different anyway.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group