TresCom Forums
http://www.trescomforum.org/

How to run custom levels?
http://www.trescomforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=11222
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Melber [ Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:26 pm ]
Post subject:  How to run custom levels?

Please advise me somebody? I downloaded the level but I do not know how to run it. files are just .GRF .SCN .WTD and nothing else. After you paste the files into the data folder, it still does not start. How does it work on Trespasser?

Author:  Hilwo [ Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run custom levels?

At the main menu, press and hold Control, Shift and Q, then tap W once. A level select should appear now, select the corresponding .scn to play the level you want. This is the way to do it manually. Depending on the level, there might be other ways.

Author:  tatu [ Sun Apr 22, 2018 5:01 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run custom levels?

What level did you download? You mention there are only .GRF, .SCN and .WTD. This means you need the .swp and .pid from a retail level from your CD.

Author:  Melber [ Sun Apr 22, 2018 5:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run custom levels?

I wanted to try 1YL_DL.rar - 1 Year Anniversary Level but my knowledge of games did not help me.
Trespasser is not have any script option to enable level when clicking on "NEW GAME" ?

Author:  Hilwo [ Sun Apr 22, 2018 6:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run custom levels?

There's a way to add a QuickLoad button to the menu, can be used to circumvent having to enter the level select cheat. You'd have to wait a bit for someone else to tell you how, though - it's been too long for me.

Edit:
You can grab the QuickLoad patch here. Hope that helps.

Author:  machf [ Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run custom levels?

Hilwo wrote:
There's a way to add a QuickLoad button to the menu, can be used to circumvent having to enter the level select cheat. You'd have to wait a bit for someone else to tell you how, though - it's been too long for me.

Edit:
You can grab the QuickLoad patch here. Hope that helps.

Glad to see you posted this one already. (As a sidenote, I've always thought that instead of "quickload" it should be called something else, like "custom load", but NVM...)

I think CE now allows you to specifiy which file gets loaded when you click on the "New Game" button, too...

Author:  Draconisaurus [ Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:42 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to run custom levels?

Hilwo wrote:
At the main menu, press and hold Control, Shift and Q, then tap W once.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/