TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:35 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:40 pm 
Offline
Parasaurus
Parasaurus
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 6:37 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Czech Republic
Here's the image of the level files where they are.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:01 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:20 pm
Posts: 10944
Location: Lima, Peru
That's odd, it's not even the level's name...

Did you manually rename another file to its current name? That might explain it. Instead, you should use GeomAdd to do the renaming...

_________________
Visit The Carnivores Saga - a forum devoted to modding Action Forms' Carnivores, Carnivores 2 and Carnivores: Ice Age games
Tres WIP: updated T-Script Reference and File Formats documents
Sound name listings for the Demo (build 117), Retail (build 116), Beta 103, Beta 99, Beta 97, Beta 96, Build 55, PC Gamer Alpha (build 32) and E3 1998 Alpha (build 22) TPA files


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:42 pm 
Offline
Parasaurus
Parasaurus
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 6:37 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Czech Republic
Image

Normally, I created a level with the tool Shell_Generator Name Arp. I have not changed anything


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:40 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3387
Location: Sweden
Does this happen only to that level?

I would still recommend to try to move it to a folder without a "-" in the name, like to C:/Tres or something and try it again.

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2018 3:22 pm 
Offline
Parasaurus
Parasaurus
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 6:37 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Czech Republic
yes after inserting the "level" files into the C: / Tres folder it will open in Genomadd

But the import of the terrain has a problem when I did everything as it was in the instructions
Code:
=================
Found "C:\Users\Melber\Desktop\Soubory-Michal\Trespasser\Editing\Trespasser Twilight\Level Editing\GeomAdd.ignoretextures.txt":
Found "C:\Users\Melber\Desktop\Soubory-Michal\Trespasser\Editing\Trespasser Twilight\Level Editing\GeomAdd.knownvalues.txt":
Welcome to GeomAdd.
Please select level and file or directory to import.

Loading level...
File: "c:\tres\data\testlevel.scn"

Loading object import files...
File: "C:\Users\Melber\Desktop\Soubory-Michal\Trespasser\Editing\Texxtůry\Can-00.tpm"
NOTE: File format version not supported, file may not load correctly.
File: "C:\Users\Melber\Desktop\Soubory-Michal\Trespasser\Editing\Texxtůry\Can-00.values.txt"
  Value: Can-00
NOTE: value "Can-00" was not used.
  Mesh: Teren
  Instance: Teren

Importing meshes...
  Added mesh: Teren, type2
Added 1 new meshes, replaced 0 meshes, skipped 0 existing meshes.

Importing instances...
  Added instance: Teren
Added 1 new instances, replaced 0 instances, skipped 0 existing instances.

Loading textures...
      ERROR: "c:\users\melber\desktop\soubory-michal\trespasser\editing\texxtůry\G_B.bmp" is too big. Max texture size is 256x256, texture set to empty.
      ERROR: "c:\users\melber\desktop\soubory-michal\trespasser\editing\texxtůry\G_B1.bmp" is too big. Max texture size is 256x256, texture set to empty.
  Texture: c:\users\melber\desktop\soubory-michal\trespasser\editing\texxtůry\G_R1.BMP 
      WARNING: could not find "MATERIAL0000" in texture path "c:\users\melber\desktop\soubory-michal\trespasser\editing\texxtůry\", texture set to empty.
      ERROR: "c:\users\melber\desktop\soubory-michal\trespasser\editing\texxtůry\R_B.BMP" is too big. Max texture size is 256x256, texture set to empty.
      WARNING: could not find "MATERIAL0079" in texture path "c:\users\melber\desktop\soubory-michal\trespasser\editing\texxtůry\", texture set to empty.
      ERROR: "c:\users\melber\desktop\soubory-michal\trespasser\editing\texxtůry\R_BP.BMP" is too big. Max texture size is 256x256, texture set to empty.
      WARNING: could not find "MATERIAL0013" in texture path "c:\users\melber\desktop\soubory-michal\trespasser\editing\texxtůry\", texture set to empty.
  Texture: c:\users\melber\desktop\soubory-michal\trespasser\editing\texxtůry\G_RK.BMP 
Added 2 new textures, replaced 0 textures, skipped 0 existing textures.

There were NOTEs, WARNINGs, or ERRORs.
Please review the above messages and then select an option from the message box.

Saving PID and SWP...
  Added Texture: Map\testlevel\G_R1.BMP 
  Added Texture: Map\testlevel\G_RK.BMP 
Saving GRF "c:\tres\data\testlevel.grf"...
Saving SCN "c:\tres\data\testlevel.scn"...
done.

Loading level for verification...
Verifying level...
    Name: "testlevel"
    SCN: "c:\tres\data\testlevel.scn"
    GRF: "c:\tres\data\testlevel.grf"
    PID: "c:\tres\data\testlevel-130.pid"
    SWP: "c:\tres\data\testlevel-130.swp"
    SPZ: ""
  Verifying instances...
  Verifying meshes...
ERROR: 7233 triangles in mesh Teren (can't be more than 2048)
  Verifying values...
ERROR: No class CSky found
ERROR: No class TerrainPlacement found
ERROR: No class Player found
  Verifying PID...
    Used 0.1MB of 20.1MB available primary texture space
    Used 3 of 98 available palettes
  Verifying SWP and SPZ...
Finished verification.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2018 4:16 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3387
Location: Sweden
Quote:
yes after inserting the "level" files into the C: / Tres folder it will open in Genomadd


:D

Quote:
But the import of the terrain has a problem when I did everything as it was in the instructions


Terrains are not imported into a level. They are stored as ".wtd" files. If you have made a Terrain in another software, you'll need to use machf's scripts to export it to .trr and then convert it to a .wtd using the GUIApp version that comes with the CE patch tool.

Those errors are because the texture resolution is the wrong one. Textures need to be x2, 32, 64, 128, 256. So 32x32, 256x64 etc. Bigger than 256 is not allowed unless you use the CE patch and its HD function.

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2018 10:39 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 11256
Location: Portland, OR
Huh. In your images I keep seeing an error about a shrubbery not existing? The Knights who say "Ni!" might be holding your level back from working...

_________________
Image
Image Image T-Script Reference / Trespasser Millennium / JP Dark Secrets / Tres File Box


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 10:49 am 
Offline
Parasaurus
Parasaurus
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 6:37 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Czech Republic
Image

:sick: And turn something wrong. I have exported the terrain to TRR. But when converting to the level with GUIApp, something has gone wrong. After that the GUIApp will crash and the level will not load.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 12:19 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3387
Location: Sweden
Hm no idea what the issue could be. If you could upload the terrain file itself, in MAX format (if you are working in 3ds Max that is) and I can take a look. :)

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:19 pm 
Offline
Parasaurus
Parasaurus
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 6:37 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Czech Republic
here it is->


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 2:06 pm 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3387
Location: Sweden
Melber wrote:
here it is->


Thanks. I see that the terrain is too complex. Trespasser's terrain work in squares. A lot of placed in this terrain does not and would not link up into proper squares. Hopefully someone else can explain more proper why it won't work.

I would suggest exporting this into a model itself and import into a level and recreate the terrain yourself in TresEd.

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 5:42 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:20 pm
Posts: 10944
Location: Lima, Peru
The terrain isn't square!

It's an irregular shape... you need it to be a square with a power of 2 dimension (like 64*64. 128*128, 256*256, 512*512, 1024*1024).
Also, it has negative height values. The lowest point should be set at height 0.

Also, the units are set as 1 unit = 1 inch, while they MUST be set as 1 unit = 1 meter.

The triangles are distorted, they should fit a square mesh.

Also, it looks like there are places where the triangles are at wrong angles... you CAN'T do that in Trespasser. The terrain in Trespasser is treated like a square grid which is then pulled up or down in various points. You can't have things like protruding ledges.

In other words: that terrain, as it is right now, is unusable for Trespasser.

The best you can do with that mesh is import it into a level as a regular mesh, and then in TresEd edit an original flat terrain by pulling vertices up and down so that they match the shape of your mesh...

Either that, or convert that mesh into a greyscale hieghtmap and use THAT to generate a new terrain in Trespasser.

_________________
Visit The Carnivores Saga - a forum devoted to modding Action Forms' Carnivores, Carnivores 2 and Carnivores: Ice Age games
Tres WIP: updated T-Script Reference and File Formats documents
Sound name listings for the Demo (build 117), Retail (build 116), Beta 103, Beta 99, Beta 97, Beta 96, Build 55, PC Gamer Alpha (build 32) and E3 1998 Alpha (build 22) TPA files


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 10:20 am 
Offline
Parasaurus
Parasaurus
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 6:37 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Czech Republic
But when I use Heightmap, can I texture the terrain in tresEd?
and Buildings are done separately as an object does not connect with the terrain?
(Tech.question) - It's normal when TresEd crash to me every time I quit? I understand he is 15 years old but does it also happen to you?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 2:30 am 
Offline
T-Rex
T-Rex
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 9:13 pm
Posts: 2621
Location: Canada, eh?
Quote:
But when I use Heightmap, can I texture the terrain in tresEd?

Yes. Terrain is textured in Trespasser using TrnObjs, which are flat instances spread throughout the level that determine where the textures will show up on the terrain. You can view these in TresEd by using the "Terrain -> Draw Terrain Objects" function, which will hide the terrain itself and only show these TrnObjs. I'd recommend looking at those in another level first to understand how they work, it's very simple.

Quote:
and Buildings are done separately as an object does not connect with the terrain?

Yes again. You can import models for buildings and then move them around like any object.

Quote:
(Tech.question) - It's normal when TresEd crash to me every time I quit? I understand he is 15 years old but does it also happen to you?

Never had that happen before. Does that only happen when you exit your level?

_________________
Image

My currently active projects:
Return to Jurassic Park: A Trespasser Mod - Forum or ModDB | Trespasser HD: Beach (Released!) / Jungle Road | TheIdiot's release thread


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 3:38 pm 
Offline
Parasaurus
Parasaurus
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 6:37 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Czech Republic
[TresEd] When turned on and off, it's ok. But when I load any level my or trespasser and I click on Quit it will crash every time. but I dont think it will have some bad effect.

[terrain] I tried to take terrain from the Ascent level, but when importing to the level it was a mistake even though I did not do anything with the model. why?

[Help] Please how can I insert my the terrain to the level for which we used our own material and we created in 3dsMax7. im create square but dont work how?

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group