TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Sun Jul 22, 2018 8:28 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:41 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:20 pm
Posts: 10789
Location: Lima, Peru
Congratulations! Can you post screenshots, or show us a video? And describe the steps you followed...?

_________________
Visit The Carnivores Saga - a forum devoted to modding Action Forms' Carnivores, Carnivores 2 and Carnivores: Ice Age games
Tres WIP: updated T-Script Reference and File Formats documents
Sound name listings for the Demo (build 117), Retail (build 116), Beta 103, Beta 99, Beta 97, Beta 96, Build 55, PC Gamer Alpha (build 32) and E3 1998 Alpha (build 22) TPA files


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:07 am 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 10737
Location: Portland, OR
Trespasser on a Mac! Have you just made Tres-history there? I'm not sure, hopefully others have a better memory..

_________________
Click on Image
(Click on thumbnail for full size)
Image

Image Image T-Script Reference / Trespasser Twilight / JP Dark Secrets / Tres File Box


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 8:45 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Currently Helsinki, Finland.
Well, the steps I followed were the very same as you would follow when you install the game for a Linux, but I also had to do the hard drive installation. Then after that, I installed the game normally and that's that. The game's a little more unstable though, but what'd you expect? Playing an unstable game on a "foreign" platform...
The minor problems I've found so far are some of the dinosaur roars, they don't work, but rest of the audio works just fine. The graphics are also a little delayed, the messy pixel blobs won't change into the detailed versions unless I'm like 3 steps away from the object. Some controls are a little more stiff, but like I'd care that much, I can play the game for God's sake! ^_______________________^
And about some evidence, maybe I'll post a video someday soon, because for now, I'm busy playing :3

_________________
"Like trousers like brain"
~Joe Strummer (RIP)
"This isn't a joke you idiot! We we're just attacked by a big assed lizard!"
~Regina (Dino Crisis)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 11:22 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3253
Location: Sweden
try changing Trespasser into hardware mode in the video option

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 12:15 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 10737
Location: Portland, OR
A Mac might not like hardware mode, since it's based on graphics drivers and Macs may use quite different sorts compared to Windows.. But I'm not sure :P Give it a try and hold on to something.

_________________
Click on Image
(Click on thumbnail for full size)
Image

Image Image T-Script Reference / Trespasser Twilight / JP Dark Secrets / Tres File Box


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 7:49 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Currently Helsinki, Finland.
Okay, now I got the graphics working somewhat well, but the dinosaur sounds are still missing. Any ideas what could be the cause for this? I myself don't have a clue what could it be, since the rest of the sounds work perfectly.

_________________
"Like trousers like brain"
~Joe Strummer (RIP)
"This isn't a joke you idiot! We we're just attacked by a big assed lizard!"
~Regina (Dino Crisis)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 7:52 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3253
Location: Sweden
Have you tried installing the ATX patch?

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:18 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Currently Helsinki, Finland.
Yup, I have, but didn't find out a way how I'd get that work yet. :3

_________________
"Like trousers like brain"
~Joe Strummer (RIP)
"This isn't a joke you idiot! We we're just attacked by a big assed lizard!"
~Regina (Dino Crisis)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:25 pm 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Currently Helsinki, Finland.
Alright, now I've been trying to install the ATX patch all evening and haven't found a way how to get it work yet. I tried everything. The patcher just creates copies of the files I patch, the Reccompress.exe, when executed just patches or does what ever it does, but can't seemingly finish, since the patching stops in the middle of the process and when I run the TresATX.exe, I get this message:

"Error during ATYPEX.dll initialization. Please examine ATX_Logfile.txt for details."
Well, I checked it for details but didn't get any sense out of anything that was said in there, either something passed or something didn't exist / wasn't there (N/A).
Any ideas what's the problem?

EDIT: Alright, this time I read the ATX_Logfile.txt more carefully and found out this:
- mainscreen.ddf intercept (1):
FAILED

... And this:
- Direct3D terrible windowed mode init:
Not implemented for this executable type (no EXE address specified).
(What's with that whole line? What's so terrible about it? Someone's sick humour? Or am I just missing something here?)

All the rest of the things had either passed or didn't exist. Huh.

_________________
"Like trousers like brain"
~Joe Strummer (RIP)
"This isn't a joke you idiot! We we're just attacked by a big assed lizard!"
~Regina (Dino Crisis)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 1:59 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Developer=-
-=TresCom Developer=-

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 768
Location: Canada
You don't need the patcher, fact you shouldn't run it at all, just use the EXE from this: http://atx.trescom.org/trespassATX2.zip
and make sure you're using the latest version of the atxxxx.zip (2.13)

The mainscreen.ddf line makes it sound like either the wrong EXE got used/patched, or there's something screwy going on with the linux API, or maybe a bug. Usually that kind of failure happens on the very first line so it's surprising it happens half-way. The Direct3D terrible windowed mode init: line is normal and you should probably ignore that.

If using the EXEs still doesn't help, could you upload your ATX_LOGFILE.txt here?


(Never tried it on linux or mac myself btw, so this is a shot in the dark)

_________________
Trespasser ATX modification web site:
http://atx.trescom.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 9:10 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Currently Helsinki, Finland.
Big Red wrote:
You don't need the patcher, fact you shouldn't run it at all, just use the EXE from this: http://atx.trescom.org/trespassATX2.zip
and make sure you're using the latest version of the atxxxx.zip (2.13)

The mainscreen.ddf line makes it sound like either the wrong EXE got used/patched, or there's something screwy going on with the linux API, or maybe a bug. Usually that kind of failure happens on the very first line so it's surprising it happens half-way. The Direct3D terrible windowed mode init: line is normal and you should probably ignore that.

If using the EXEs still doesn't help, could you upload your ATX_LOGFILE.txt here?


(Never tried it on linux or mac myself btw, so this is a shot in the dark)


That's the ATX.exe that gives me the message of something failing. Hmm... Maybe I'll post the whole log here? Well, I'll try to get it work for a few more times.

_________________
"Like trousers like brain"
~Joe Strummer (RIP)
"This isn't a joke you idiot! We we're just attacked by a big assed lizard!"
~Regina (Dino Crisis)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 9:22 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3253
Location: Sweden
You should also download this: http://atx.trescom.org/atx213.zip

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:18 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Currently Helsinki, Finland.
I have downloaded both of the files, but neither of them seem to work... Not together at least. >____<

_________________
"Like trousers like brain"
~Joe Strummer (RIP)
"This isn't a joke you idiot! We we're just attacked by a big assed lizard!"
~Regina (Dino Crisis)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 11:03 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
-=TresCom Website Manager=-
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 9:40 pm
Posts: 3253
Location: Sweden
they need to be together. Have you tried using any other exe, the one in the AMD K6 folder or Pentium Pro P6?

Also be sure you placed all files in both zips in C:/Folder where trespasser is installed/

_________________
"...there used to be more benches, but InGen's workers removed them during the evacuation in the name of framerate."

"The main laboratory and administrative buildings. This is where we made our work, where the real magic trick happen. When they are in need of height fixing, they'll come here." - Hammond


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:53 am 
Offline
Dinosaur egg
Dinosaur egg
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:40 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Currently Helsinki, Finland.
Yes, I've installed everything in the Trespasser folder and I've tried pretty much every single executable file. I'll try all of them a few more times and after that I think I'll just say that it can't be installed.

_________________
"Like trousers like brain"
~Joe Strummer (RIP)
"This isn't a joke you idiot! We we're just attacked by a big assed lizard!"
~Regina (Dino Crisis)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group