TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 1:14 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:26 pm 
Offline
Albertosaurus
Albertosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 10:32 pm
Posts: 2056
Location: Ontario, Canada
Would it be possible to make a program that converts TPM models in 3DS format? I know it's possible, but the question is whether anybody has the know-how and the time to make it. I know 3DS is a bad file format, but there are still modding communities that use that format and GMax can't export to 3DS directly. I also, know that I could import the modelin a Trespasser level and then export it as a 3DS from there, but that's a lot of steps just for converting TMP to 3DS.

Wow, I never started so many sentences with "I know" in one paragraph before. :lol:

It would also be great if it could convert both ways and in OBJ, but I really only need TPM to 3DS.

Thanks.

EDIT: I just tried importing to a Trespasser level then exporting to 3DS, but it didn't work. The model is only vertexes, no triangles, so it exported nothing. :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 5:24 pm 
Online
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 10870
Location: Portland, OR
Nick3069 wrote:
EDIT: I just tried importing to a Trespasser level then exporting to 3DS, but it didn't work. The model is only vertexes, no triangles, so it exported nothing. :cry:

Whoa, what's going on there? How did the TPM's model(s) look in TresEd? Details would help, as much as you can give..

_________________
Image
Image Image T-Script Reference / Trespasser Twilight / JP Dark Secrets / Tres File Box


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:54 pm 
Offline
Albertosaurus
Albertosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 10:32 pm
Posts: 2056
Location: Ontario, Canada
The "model" I was trying to export is only vertexes, that's normal, but in TresEd, it's completely invisible, I had to use the search tool to select it.
When I export the model in either 3DS or TPM the verts are not exported, it's an empty model file.
Either GeomAdd doesn't import correctly or TresEd doesn't export correctly. My guess: it's TresEd. If the model has no faces it's normal for it to be invisible.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 12:43 am 
Offline
Compsognathus
Compsognathus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 12:01 am
Posts: 1168
Not a dinosaur right?
It sounds very familiar to what I once encountered, i had a model, it mesh was called 'F15' I exported but in tresed it was not visible, the object existed just not the mesh. I renamed it to something different and it worked. Turned out it was the naming of it, because it was visible after.

Just tested right now with an object called F15, imported, invisible, changed it to J15, it was visible. Maybe your mesh might be encountering a similar thing don't know if its ever been mentioned anywhere.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 5:03 am 
Offline
Albertosaurus
Albertosaurus
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 10:32 pm
Posts: 2056
Location: Ontario, Canada
No, it's not a dinosaur, it's a model for an other game. It's actually a pair of goggles.
But yeah, like I said it's normal for it to be invisible, it's even invisible in GMax unless you turn on vertex edit mode. I really doubt that's the problem but I'll still try it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 2:42 pm 
Offline
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2003 11:20 pm
Posts: 10821
Location: Lima, Peru
enigma wrote:
Not a dinosaur right?
It sounds very familiar to what I once encountered, i had a model, it mesh was called 'F15' I exported but in tresed it was not visible, the object existed just not the mesh. I renamed it to something different and it worked. Turned out it was the naming of it, because it was visible after.

Just tested right now with an object called F15, imported, invisible, changed it to J15, it was visible. Maybe your mesh might be encountering a similar thing don't know if its ever been mentioned anywhere.

Yes, in TresEd, anything starting with an uppercase F is invisible by default...

_________________
Visit The Carnivores Saga - a forum devoted to modding Action Forms' Carnivores, Carnivores 2 and Carnivores: Ice Age games
Tres WIP: updated T-Script Reference and File Formats documents
Sound name listings for the Demo (build 117), Retail (build 116), Beta 103, Beta 99, Beta 97, Beta 96, Build 55, PC Gamer Alpha (build 32) and E3 1998 Alpha (build 22) TPA files


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 4:15 pm 
Online
T-Rex Killer
T-Rex Killer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 5:21 pm
Posts: 10870
Location: Portland, OR
machf wrote:
enigma wrote:
Not a dinosaur right?
It sounds very familiar to what I once encountered, i had a model, it mesh was called 'F15' I exported but in tresed it was not visible, the object existed just not the mesh. I renamed it to something different and it worked. Turned out it was the naming of it, because it was visible after.

Just tested right now with an object called F15, imported, invisible, changed it to J15, it was visible. Maybe your mesh might be encountering a similar thing don't know if its ever been mentioned anywhere.

Yes, in TresEd, anything starting with an uppercase F is invisible by default...

You beat me to it. What really happens is somehow GeomAdd imports it in such a way that TresEd will only display it (and object which starts with "F") when you enable the "Other (misc)" category in Visiblity. This is surely from the observation that invisible physics mostly start with F in retail Trespasser. This happened to me with the Nublar fences in EastDock (or at first in NedryLand). IIRC, I fixed the problem by exporting the models and reimporting them, replacing the meshes. You'll see they are totally visible in ED/NedryLand in TresEd. No need to rename them. Of course, after that experience, I generally try to avoid beginning object names with F, just to avoid the hassle..



And uh, with a vertex-only mesh, you know those values about vertices?
Verts:
<not shown>
Verts used: 100%
Verts reused: 0%
..etc. I'm just going to guess that somehow, if the a value of no vertices used or reused is encountered, there's some kind of default switch which assumes that there is no mesh at all, like the GeomAdd interpretation of Diffuse = 0.0 to mean no texture..

_________________
Image
Image Image T-Script Reference / Trespasser Twilight / JP Dark Secrets / Tres File Box


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group