TresCom Forums

TresCom : The Trespasser Fan Gateway...
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 2:28 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2004 11:02 pm 
Offline
Pteranodon
Pteranodon

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 11:18 pm
Posts: 983
um this aint working dan it dosnt make a diffrance no matter what i set it to be side 1 and 6. i havnt done 1 or 6 yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 12:26 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
Actually that value by default is suppose to be set to 5. It has always been 2 for you? Hmm, maybe Debian does that differently. At any rate, you just want to make sure X windows isn't running when trying to install the nvidia drivers. What happens when you set it to "5" and reboot? It should leave you with a black screen asking for username.

You change "nv" to "nvidia" in /etc/X11/XF86Config. If you open your XF86Config with gedit, it should be closer to the bottom.

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 12:38 am 
Offline
Pteranodon
Pteranodon

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 11:18 pm
Posts: 983
ok ill try that but i doubt it will work. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 12:41 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
Lou, I'm sorry! My mistake I told you to st it to "5", I meant to set it to "3" then reboot. Sorry! :cry:

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 12:46 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
According to a post I just looked at, 2 in Debian is the same as 5 on other distros. You can set value to either 3 or 4 to stay out of x windows.

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 12:54 am 
Offline
Pteranodon
Pteranodon

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 11:18 pm
Posts: 983
well i get a crc error if i set it to 3 or 4 .... and then i have to push the restart button on my comp. im not shure what is causeing the crc to get messed up im gunna try to get at inittab with gedit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 1:06 am 
Offline
Pteranodon
Pteranodon

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 11:18 pm
Posts: 983
hmm i can get around the crc error.. im gunna try somthin brb.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 1:08 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
You have to be in x windows to use gedit. If you can't get x up, you can change the value using vi.

become root then go...

vi /etc/inittab [enter]

You'll have to use the arrow keys to go up or down the page. To edit, press the insert key before changing anything.

To get out type:

:x [enter]

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 1:08 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
Lou-saydus wrote:
hmm i can get around the crc error.. im gunna try somthin brb.


What is a "crc" error??

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 1:09 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
You have to be in x windows to use gedit. If you can't get x up, you can change the value using vi.

become root then go...

vi /etc/inittab [enter]

You'll have to use the arrow keys to go up or down the page. To edit, press the insert key before changing anything.

To get out type:

: x [enter]

Without a space between : and x.

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 1:24 am 
Offline
Pteranodon
Pteranodon

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 11:18 pm
Posts: 983
can i use pico?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 1:25 am 
Offline
Pteranodon
Pteranodon

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 11:18 pm
Posts: 983
here is an EXACT copy of my inittab


# /etc/inittab: init(8) configuration.
# $Id: inittab,v 1.91 2002/01/25 13:35:21 miquels Exp $

# The default runlevel.
id:4:initdefault:

# Boot-time system configuration/initialization script.
# This is run first except when booting in emergency (-b) mode.
si::sysinit:/etc/init.d/rcS

# What to do in single-user mode.
~~:S:wait:/sbin/sulogin

# /etc/init.d executes the S and K scripts upon change
# of runlevel.
#
# Runlevel 0 is halt.
# Runlevel 1 is single-user.
# Runlevels 2-5 are multi-user.
# Runlevel 6 is reboot.

l0:0:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 0
l1:1:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 1
l2:2:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 2
l3:3:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 3
l4:4:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 4
l5:5:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 5
l6:6:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 6
# Normally not reached, but fallthrough in case of emergency.
z6:6:respawn:/sbin/sulogin

# What to do when CTRL-ALT-DEL is pressed.
ca:12345:ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -t1 -a -r now

# Action on special keypress (ALT-UpArrow).
#kb::kbrequest:/bin/echo "Keyboard Request--edit /etc/inittab to let this work."

# What to do when the power fails/returns.
pf::powerwait:/etc/init.d/powerfail start
pn::powerfailnow:/etc/init.d/powerfail now
po::powerokwait:/etc/init.d/powerfail stop

# /sbin/getty invocations for the runlevels.
#
# The "id" field MUST be the same as the last
# characters of the device (after "tty").
#
# Format:
# <id>:<runlevels>:<action>:<process>
#
# Note that on most Debian systems tty7 is used by the X Window System,
# so if you want to add more getty's go ahead but skip tty7 if you run X.
#
1:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty1
#2:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
#3:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty3
#4:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty4
#5:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty5
#6:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty6

# Example how to put a getty on a serial line (for a terminal)
#
#T0:23:respawn:/sbin/getty -L ttyS0 9600 vt100
#T1:23:respawn:/sbin/getty -L ttyS1 9600 vt100

# Example how to put a getty on a modem line.
#
#T3:23:respawn:/sbin/mgetty -x0 -s 57600 ttyS3

2:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
3:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty3
4:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty4
5:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty5
6:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty6
P1:2345:once:/sbin/pump


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 1:29 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
Never used pico. Is it a command line utility? If so yes. What exactly happens after reboot when set to 3 or 4? Are you still going into x?

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 1:39 am 
Offline
Pteranodon
Pteranodon

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 11:18 pm
Posts: 983
yep still going in to x.


ya know dan... Morphix was a horrible recomendation for a newbie.. :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2004 1:49 am 
Offline
-=TresCom Elder=-
-=TresCom Elder=-
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 7:43 am
Posts: 2009
Location: The Sovereign State of South Carolina
I never recommended it for you as a disro choice, I only recommended you burn the ISO to look at it and get familiar with Linux. You are the one who decided to install it to your hard drive. If you will remember, I suggested you take Linux for a test drive with Morphix, then if you liked it, you could install a main line distro like Redhat or Mandrake.
When you have Morphix, you really have Debian. Still I afraid you're not going to find any other distro too much easier. I'll try to Google this for you. Debian is different in many ways than the others, and there may be something else I don't know about this. Try Googleing:
Debian install nvidia drivers how to

and see what come up. I'll look too.

_________________
"I have discovered an ancient tribe of those who still hold a candle for this dead, and forgotten Videonic Gamen... the Forgotten people."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group